In re Mitchell Thompson Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (dissenting memorandum opinion )
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Petition for Writ of Mandamus Denied and Majority and Dissenting Memorandum Opinions filed October 25, 2016. In The Fourteenth Court of Appeals NO. 14-16-00814-CR IN RE MITCHELL THOMPSON, Relator ORIGINAL PROCEEDING WRIT OF MANDAMUS 339th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. 1492257 DISSENTING MEMORANDUM OPINION Relator Mitchell Thompson alleges that the ex parte order for pre-conviction HIV testing entered against him is an unconstitutional application of Article 21.311 1 Article 21.31 provides that a person who is indicted for an offense under inter alia Section 22.011 of the Penal Code, shall, “at the direction of the court on the courts own motion or on the request of the victim of the alleged offense, undergo a standard diagnostic test of the Code of Criminal Procedure to him. I agree and would grant Thompson’s Petition for Writ of Mandamus. Because the Majority holds that Thompson has not shown himself entitled to relief, I respectfully dissent.