Kenneth W. Isaac v. Constance Burnside Appeal from Probate Court No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] We deny the petition. BACKGROUND Isaac is the independent executor for the Estate of Ernest Burnside, and Constance Burnside is the decedent’s widow. The widow sued Isaac for breach of fiduciary duty, alleging Isaac failed to (1) distribute funds in the decedent’s bank accounts to the widow pursuant to the terms of the decedent’s will; and (2) pay funeral expenses incurred by the widow. Under the decedent’s will, the executor was to make all funeral arrangements “in keeping with my beliefs and station in life.” As an affirmative defense, Isaac pleaded that the decedent’s will and section 711.002(h) of the Texas Health and Safety Code controlled the disposition of the decedent’s remains. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 711.002(h) (West Supp. 2016) (“If the directions are in a will, they shall be carried out immediately without the necessity of probate.”). Isaac alleges that he was not liable to the widow because she violated the decedent’s will by making the funeral arrangements.