Ladalle Callaway and Demetrius Cleaver v. Brenda Buehler and Hugo Ramirez Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Callaway and Cleaver responded to the motion, arguing that (a) they requested citation of their first amended petition on June 4, 2014; (b) their amended petition was served on Buehler on November 8, 2014; (c) Buehler and Ramirez admitted in their summary judgment motion that they were served with Callaway’s original petition on November 4, 2014; and (d) Callaway and Cleaver timely filed their suit against Buehler and Ramirez within the applicable two-year statute of limitations. As to the question of diligence, Callaway and Cleaver 2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). 2 explained that they encountered difficulty serving Buehler and Ramirez “despite their due diligence” and that the trial court’s orders granting their request for substituted service and a trial continuance “shows that the Court believed that Plaintiffs were showing due diligence in