In re Edward Roy Newsome Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The alleged disqualification order is not part of the record. This court affirmed relator’s conviction for the felony of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in 1988 in the trial court below, and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals refused his petition for discretionary review. See Newsome v. State, No. C14–87–00048–CR, 1988 WL 26430 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication). Therefore, relator’s conviction is final. Because relator’s petition involves a final post-conviction felony proceeding, it is governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 (West Supp.2014); see also id. at art. 11.07 § 5 (stating that, “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction in final post-conviction felony proceedings. Padieu v. Court of Appeals of Tex., Fifth Dist., 392 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). We therefore dismiss relator’s petition for want of jurisdiction.