In re Barre Morris Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Id. at 171–74. The K.D. court reached this conclusion based on the “suit affecting the parentchild relationship” language that appears in subsection (c) but that does not appear in subsection (e) of 153.0071. Explaining the significance of these differences in statutory text, the K.D. court stated: Section 153.0071(c) states, “On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c) (West 2014). By contrast, Section 153.0071(e) states, “If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(e). Thus, Section 153.0071(c) identifies those cases that may be submitted to mediation.