In re Sarah Lansden Baker Appeal from 257th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] The referral of a matter to an associate judge is governed by section 201.005 of the Family Code, which provides that a judge may refer to an associate judge any aspect of a suit over which the court has jurisdiction under Family Code Titles 1, 4, 5, or 45. Tex. Fam. Code §201.005(a) (West Supp. 2015). If the trial court refers the suit to an associate judge for trial, “[a] party must file an objection not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court will hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial.” Tex. Fam. Code § 201.005(c) (West Supp. 2015). “If one of the parties files a timely written objection to the associate judge presiding over trial, the case shall be tried by the referring judge rather than the associate judge.” In re I.J.R., 05-09-00565-CV, 2011 WL 711639, at *3 (Tex.