David Soliz and Soliz Automotive, Inc. v. Darwin Haney Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because Soliz failed to properly brief his first issue and did not provide a reporter’s record to support his second issue, we affirm. I. Request that the Judgment be Reformed to Include Credit for Amount of Earlier Judgment In his first issue, Soliz contends that, based on Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.004, the trial court’s judgment should be reformed to include a credit in the amount Haney owes Soliz from the earlier judgment Soliz obtained against Haney in justice court. In relevant part, section 31.004 provides: A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery. 3 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.004(a).2 Soliz also generally discusses the application of res judicata and collateral estoppel in a county court following a justice court judgment in Houtex Ready Mix Concrete & Materials v. Eagle Construction & Environmental Services, L.P., 226 S.W.3d 514, 520–21 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).3 Soliz then makes the following argument: Soliz was awarded $1037.33 plus the court costs and post judgment interest at 5% per annum. Even if the claims brought again in trial court are not barred res judicata, the judgment rendered in the Justice of the Peace Court should still stand. The statute specifically states that judgment rendered in lower court is binding on the parties as to the recovery. The amount the David Soliz is ordered to pay Darwin Haney should be reduced by the $1,037.33 Soliz was awarded in the earlier judgment.