In the Interest of I.M.T., a Child Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A managing conservator must be (1) a parent, (2) a competent adult, (3) the Department, or (4) a licensed child-placing agency. Id. § 153.005(a). If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a competent adult, the Department, or a licensed child-placing agency. Id. § 161.207(a). 3 A parent who voluntarily relinquishes his parental rights may designate a competent person, the Department, or a licensed-child-placing agency to be the child’s managing conservator. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.374(a). The designee— in this case, the Department—shall be appointed managing conservator unless the court finds the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child. Id. § 153.374(b); accord id. § 161.207(a) (“. . . . An agency designated managing conservator in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment shall be appointed managing conservator.”). B. Evidentiary showing required for appointment The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.