Benjamin Rabbani v. The State of Texas Appeal from 400th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (reviewing denial of habeas corpus relief alleging that guilty plea was involuntary). In this context, we must determine whether this court has jurisdiction over these appeals from interlocutory orders denying appellant’s motions to withdraw guilty pleas. The standard for determining appellate jurisdiction in a criminal case is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law. Ragston v. State, 424 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a defendant in a criminal case with the right to appeal a final judgment of conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”); Tex. R. App.