Ex Parte Christopher Michael Dupuy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] Those allegations may support criminal charges. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(7) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”). The evidence also suggests he placed a GPS tracking device on a car belonging to James Hernandez, who represented appellant’s ex-wife in their divorce. That act may lead to a criminal charge as well. See id. § 16.06(b) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical tracking device on a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person.”). Finally, when law enforcement officers executing a search warrant for appellant’s apartment knocked and announced themselves several times, appellant responded by asking what they wanted but did not open the door.