Ex Parte Christopher Michael Dupuy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] The person who created the Don Tequila account under which the ads were placed provided a physical address that is the business address of Greg Hughes, C.N.’s lawyer. The evidence at the bail hearing suggests appellant sent numerous anonymous text messages to David Dowdy, the attorney ad litem representing appellant’s children in his divorce. Those allegations may support criminal charges. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(7) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”). The evidence also suggests he placed a GPS tracking device on a car belonging to James Hernandez, who represented appellant’s ex-wife in their divorce. That act may lead to a criminal charge as well.