Ex Parte Christopher Michael Dupuy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 405th District Court of Galveston County (opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1985, no pet.) (per curiam) (four counts of capital murder; $250,000 for each count reduced to $100,000 for each count). 20 degree felonies of bail-jumping and tampering with evidence. Ex parte Durst, 148 S.W.3d 496, 497 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). Second, many of the bail-reduction cases on which appellant relies were decided when the future safety of the victim and community—an important bail factor in this case—was either not a suggested consideration (before 1985)8 or a required consideration (before 1993)9 under article 17.15. See Act of June 13, 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, § 2, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 2220 (adding “5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense may be considered”); Act of June 2, 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 396, § 1, Tex. Gen. Laws 1694 (adding “and the community” after “victim” and changing “may” to “shall”).