Viajes Gerpa, S.A. v. Seyed Reza Fazeli and Dubai Financial, LLC Appeal from 129th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Bus. Corp. Act art. 2.21 (expired Jan. 1, 2010)). When the legislature reorganized the statutes governing business entities, this provision was recodified in substantially similar form in section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Id. at 456 n.57 (citing Act of May 29, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, §§ 1, 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 267, 427, 595); see Priddy v. Rawson, 282 S.W.3d 588, 600 n.22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (article 2.21 is “now re-codified in sections 21.223–.226 of the Texas Business Organizations Code”). Under section 21.223, entitled “Limitation of Liability for Obligations,” a shareholder, owner, or a corporate affiliate “may not be held liable to the 10 corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, . . . or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory” unless the “obligee demonstrates that the [share]holder, beneficial owner, . . . or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, . . . or