Trey Foster v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. Garrett is distinguishable in that, in this case, appellant requested and received a PSI and there was no evidence of a prior diagnosis of mental illness. Appellant further argues that he did not waive his complaint to a psychological evaluation because the reference in the PSI to visual hallucinations 1 Act of June 15, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 4.17, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3498, 3503, amended by Act of August 29, 1991, 72nd Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 10, § 16.01, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 213. 5 alerted the trial court to appellant’s potential mental health issues. Appellant relies on article 42.12, section 9(i), which provides in part, that if a felony defendant “appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment,” the PSI is required to include a psychological evaluation, the reports of which shall be included in the report. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 9(i).