Trey Foster v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2006). Appellant’s second issue is sustained. Accordingly, we modify the judgment to delete the sentence, “APPEAL WAIVED. NO PERMISSION TO APPEAL GRANTED.” See French v. State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (stating appellate court has authority to modify a judgment to “speak the truth”). 3 Psychological Evaluation in PSI In his first issue appellant contends the trial court erred in sentencing him in the absence of statutorily required information in the PSI. Specifically, appellant challenges the absence of a psychological evaluation. Article 42.12 section 9 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: (i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12. The PSI detailed appellant’s family and criminal history including references to his mental health status and history. Appellant alleges that the PSI was inadequate because it lacked a more complete mental health evaluation.