Lajuan Kendell Ward v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court committed no error by including these matters in the charge. See Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (rejecting murder defendant’s complaint that parties charge under section 7.02(b) accompanied by definition of conspiracy using language found in section 15.02 added unindicted offense of criminal conspiracy to the charge). Neither the Penal Code nor due-process principles of fair notice require an indictment to include the law of parties. Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(c) (West 2011) (“[E]ach party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice”). The law of parties may instead be included in the jury instructions if the evidence supports the submission of the instruction as a possible means by which the crime was committed. Williams v. State, 473 S.W.3d 319, 329 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d).