The State of Texas v. Charles Trahan Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d). We presume the trial court correctly granted a new trial; the State has the burden to establish the contrary. Sanders, 440 S.W.3d at 99. We will uphold the trial court’s judgment if any appropriate ground exists to support it. Id. A trial court may not grant a new trial unless the first proceeding was not in accordance with law. Herndon, 215 S.W.3d at 906; Sanders, 440 S.W.3d at 99. I. Legal Standards A. Motion for Continuance Continuances in criminal cases are governed by chapter 29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 29.03 allows the trial court to continue a case on the written motion of the defendant or the State “upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 29.03 (West 2006).