Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 512. The court explained that because Chapter 74 does not provide a method for computing the end of the 120day period, there is no conflict between chapter 74 and Rule 4. Id. at 511; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002 (West 2011) (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure . . . , this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.”). Thus, Rule 4 provides the method for computing section 74.351(a)’s expert report deadline when the 120th day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Id. at 512; see also Fulp v. Miller, 286 S.W.3d 501, 510 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.)