Jerry Mac Cameron v. The State of Texas Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Given the state of the evidence, a reasonable juror could have convicted appellant of indecency with a child but not aggravated sexual assault. See State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“If there is evidence that raises a fact issue of whether the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense, an instruction on the lesser-included offense is warranted, regardless of whether the evidence is weak, impeached, or contradicted.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.08. (West 2006) (“In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included 2 Canfield, 429 S.W.3d at 65. 10 offense.”). CONCLUSION For these reasons, we overrule appellant’s sole issue on appeal and affirm the judgment of the trial court. /s/ J. Brett Busby Justice Panel consists of Justices Busby, Donovan, and Wise. Do Not Publish — TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). 11