Claudell Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. We “determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16–17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Pearson v. State, 431 S.W.3d 733, 734–35 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014), pet. ref’d). The testimony of a child sexual-abuse complainant alone is sufficient to support a conviction for indecency with a child. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (West Supp. 2015) (“A conviction . . . is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”). Courts give wide latitude to testimony given by child-complainants of sexual abuse. Gonzalez Soto v. State, 267 S.W.3d 327, 332 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.).