Annotate this Case
[…] Appellate courts generally have jurisdiction over final judgments,1 and such interlocutory orders as the Legislature deems appealable by statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 51.012, 51.014. Lopez is attempting to appeal from two trial court orders removing invalid and unenforceable liens pursuant to section 53.160 of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.160. This statute provides a summary procedure permitting a trial court to remove a “claim or lien” if the motion demonstrates one of the grounds for invalidity listed in the provision. See id. Section 53.160(e) expressly prohibits an interlocutory appeal from the trial court’s orders under this statute. See id. § 53.160(e) (“A party to the proceeding may not file an interlocutory appeal from the court’s order”); see also Serrano v. Pellicano Bus. Park, L.L.C., No. 08-13-00201-CV, 2013 WL 5873328, at *1 (Tex. App.—El Paso Oct. 30, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (dismissing appeal from order under section 53.160 for want of jurisdiction).