Tu Nguyen v. Bank of America, N.A. Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Nguyen first argues that notice of the judgment is all that was required for his motion. Under section 51.903 of the Texas Government Code, [a] person who is the purported debtor or obligor who owns real . . . property and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim against the real . . . property previously filed . . . is fraudulent may complete and file with the district clerk a motion, verified by affidavit . . . that contains, at a minimum the information in the . . . suggested form.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.903(a). An action to declare a lien fraudulent under section 51.903 does not require notice until after a judicial finding is made. See Id. § 51.903(c) (“The court’s finding may be made solely on a review of the 5 documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence. The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind.”).