Tu Nguyen v. Bank of America, N.A. Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See In re a Purported Lien or Claim Against Tu Nguyen, 456 S.W.3d at 675–76 (holding an assertion of forgery is a substantive evidentiary claim); In re Purported Liens or Claims Against Samshi Homes, L.L.C., 321 S.W.3d at 667–68, 668 n.5 (explaining that scope of fraudulent lien statute does not include “substantive evidentiary claims”). Because Nguyen’s motion asked the court to determine the validity of a deed based on substantive evidentiary claims, his motion for judicial review was actually a motion for declaratory judgment. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.903 (stating in the statutorily prescribed form judgment: “This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act.”); Becker, 2010 WL 877569, at *3 (“Under section 51.903, the trial court is expressly limited to determining whether the document or instrument is fraudulent; it may not rule on the validity of the underlying lien or other claims.”).