The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center v. Karen Jones Appeal from 334th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] No. 01-13-00353-CV, 2014 WL 4345165 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). That case is not inconsistent with our holding, however, because the medication prescribed in Ruggeri was not dispensed by the defendant or its employees. Id. at *1, 4. 7 The Texas Tort Claims Act does not define “use.” Consequently, the supreme court has given the word its ordinary meaning. 8 “use of tangible personal property” to satisfy that requirement of the section 101.021(2) waiver. B. Jones alleged and provided evidence that UTMDA’s use proximately caused her injury. For immunity to be waived under section 101.021(2), the injury must also be “so caused” by the use of tangible personal property that the governmental unit would, “were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (West 2011). The requirement of causation is more than mere involvement. Dallas Cty. Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Bossley, 968 S.W.2d 339, 343 (Tex. 1998).