Annotate this Case
[…] See City of Bellaire v. Johnson, 400 S.W.3d 922, 923–24 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam) (holding that a city asserting governmental immunity based in part on the exclusive-remedy provisions of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act was entitled to dismissal of the injured workers’ claims); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001 (West 2015) (describing the general bar, but permitting recovery of exemplary damages by certain heirs of an employee whose death was caused by the employer’s gross negligence or by its intentional act or omission); id. § 504.002 (providing that the exemplary-damages exception does not apply to a political subdivision, and that Chapter 504 does not authorize “a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision . . . beyond the actions and damages authorized” by the Texas Tort Claims Act); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(3) (West 2011) (stating that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to a claim arising from the method of providing police protection). Finally, Joslyn admits that she received workers’ compensation benefits.