Mission Grove LP v. Darren Hall Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion )
[…] We overrule Mission Grove’s first issue. 13 II. Fraud and Promissory Estoppel Claims Mission Grove’s second issue challenges the trial court’s summary judgment ruling in favor of Hall on Mission Grove’s fraud and promissory estoppel claims based on the statute of limitations. Mission Grove concedes that it filed the fraud and promissory estoppel claims by amended pleading beyond the four-year limitations period for such claims. However, Mission Grove argues that the claims are not barred by limitations because of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.068, the relation-back doctrine. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068. Section 16.068 provides: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068. As a remedial statute, section 16.068 should be construed liberally; it is designed to protect litigants from loss of their claims by a plea of limitations. Milestone Props., Inc. v. Federated Metals Corp., 867 S.W.2d 113, 116 (Tex.