Quincy Lee Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 208th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Appellant argued the two paragraphs did not allege alternative theories of prosecution, as permitted under article 21.24(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(b) (West 2009). Subsection (b) provides “[a] count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.” As applicable to this case, a person commits murder if he either intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; or intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.