In the Interest of K.S., K.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] The parents, however, challenge Esther’s ability to maintain this suit under the Family Code because: (1) her statutory standing is fixed at the time the suit is filed; (2) not a single fact in the verification or pleadings in the original petition meet the standing requirement of section 102.004(a)(1); and (3) boorish behavior, unemployment, and grandparent opinions are not a statutory basis to sue for a parent’s rights to their children. Esther responds that she has standing based on section 102.003(a)(9) of the Family Code, which provides: An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition. Tex. Fam.