In the Interest of K.S., K.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] App.—Beaumont 2006, no pet.) (holding no abuse of discretion to deviate 15 from standard possession order based on finding of family violence); see also In re Walters, 39 S.W.3d 280, 283 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.) (affirming trial court’s finding that standard possession order was not in child’s best interest due to mother’s alcoholism, which placed child in potentially harmful situations). The trial court is also permitted to place conditions on a parent’s access, such as supervised visitation, if necessary for the child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.004(e) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.”); In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d 424, 431, 432 n.7 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.).