In the Interest of K.S., K.S., and C.S., Children Appeal from 309th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Jasek, 348 S.W.3d at 534 (citing In re M.K.S.-V., 301 S.W.3d 460, 463–65 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied); In re M.P.B., 257 S.W.3d at 809; Smith, 2010 WL 3718546, at *3). In this case, we conclude Esther’s petition and the evidence introduced at trial establish her standing under section 102.003(a)(9). Esther’s second amended petition cites section 102.003(a)(9) and alleges she has standing because she “has had actual care, control, and possession of the children for the past six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Esther attached and incorporated into her petition an affidavit in which she testifies: My husband and I had been the primary caretakers and providers for the grandchildren. We have bought most of their food, cloth[e]s, healthcare, dental care, taken them and picked them up from school.