Jose Reyes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] A person commits aggravated sexual assault when he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without the person’s consent, or if he causes the penetration of the person’s mouth with his sexual organ without consent. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). Additionally, he must cause serious bodily injury, attempt to cause a death during the course of the same criminal episode, or use or exhibit a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode. See id. § 22.021(2)(A)(i), (iv). In the alternative, he commits the offense if he “acts in concert with another who engages in … [the penetration of the anus, sexual organ, or mouth] … directed toward the same victim and occurring during the course of the same criminal episode.” Id. § 22.021(2)(A)(v).