Joseph Michael Phillips v. The State of Texas Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 450 S.W.3d 528, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). As in the present case, when an indictment alleges theft in the most general of statutory terms, “the hypothetically correct jury charge embraces any and every statutorily defined alternative method of committing the offense that was fairly raised by the evidence.” Id. As raised by the evidence in this case, the hypothetically correct jury charge would authorize conviction under the following provisions. A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2015). “Appropriate” includes “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B) (West Supp. 2015). “Deprive” includes “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A) (West Supp. 2015). “Appropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 31.03(b)(1) (West Supp. 2015). Consent is not effective if it is “induced by deception.” Id. § 31.01(3)(A) (West Supp. 2015). “Deception” includes “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed, except that failure to perform the promise in issue without other evidence of intent or knowledge is not sufficient proof that the actor did not 6 intend to perform or knew the promise would not be performed.” Id. § 31.01(1)(E) (West Supp. 2015). A claim of theft made in connection with an unfulfilled contract requires proof of more than intent to deprive the owner of property and subsequent appropriation of the property. See Taylor, 450 S.W.3d at 536; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1)(E).