Joe Lee Bowden v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Even if appellant could demonstrate that counsel’s performance was deficient, he cannot show a reasonable probability that, but for the deficient performance, the outcome of the trial would have been different. As we have already stated, appellant admitted to lying about his story, which means that he could not have been harmed by the officer’s opinion testimony that the story was not credible or believable. We overrule appellant’s second issue. 12 COURT COSTS The trial court assessed $133 in consolidated court costs because appellant was convicted of a felony. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.102(a)(1) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony . . . .”). In his third issue, appellant challenges 5.5904% of those court costs (or roughly $7.44 if the court costs are paid in full), which are to be allocated by law to an emergency radio infrastructure account. Id. § 133.102(e)(11).