Joe Lee Bowden v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals granted appellant’s petition, vacated our judgment, and remanded the case to us for reconsideration. Following London, we hold that appellant may bring his court-costs challenge for the first time on direct appeal because his costs were not imposed in open court, nor were they itemized in the court’s judgment. We accordingly address the merits of appellant’s complaint. The trial court assessed $133 in consolidated court costs because appellant was convicted of a felony. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 133.102(a)(1) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony . . . .”). Appellant challenges 5.5904% of those court costs (or roughly $7.44 if the court costs are paid in full), which are to be allocated by statute to an emergency radio infrastructure account. Id. § 133.102(e)(11).