Christopher Armaine Redmond v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 143 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Counsel’s conscious decision not to pursue a defense or to call a witness is not insulated from review, but, unless a defendant overcomes the presumption that counsel’s actions were based in sound trial strategy, counsel generally will not be found ineffective. Ex parte Flores, 387 S.W.3d 626, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Appellant claims that trial counsel’s representation was insufficient because counsel did not raise Penal Code section 46.15(b)(7) as a defense. The relevant portion of the statute states, “(b) Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who . . . (7) holds an alcoholic beverage permit or license or is an employee of a holder of an alcoholic beverage permit or license if the person is supervising the operation of the permitted or licensed premises . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.15(b). The record does not reflect that appellant filed a motion for new trial, and therefore the record is silent as to trial counsel’s reasoning or trial strategy in not raising section 46.15(b)(7) as a defense.