Christopher Armaine Redmond v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Although the deputies used “license” and “permit” interchangeably in their testimony, and there was some contradictory testimony about where the license or permit and other Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission signs were posted in the club, no witness testified nor was any other evidence produced that the club was not licensed or issued a permit by this State for the sale of alcoholic beverages. Without a requirement in the substantive law that licensure be proven in a particular manner, any type of evidence, including 2 Texas Penal Code section 46.15(b)(6), effective January 1, 2016, provides that section 46.02 does not apply to a person who is carrying: “(A) a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a handgun; and (B) a handgun: (i) in a concealed manner; or (ii) in a shoulder or belt holster.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.15 (West 2016). 5 testimonial evidence, is sufficient to prove this element of the offense. See Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).