Leonard Mark Storemski v. The State of Texas Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] He also testified that appellant’s search queries for “nude plus children” were “consistent” with the discovered images. The exhibits containing appellant’s search queries and website history were admitted without objection. The trial court, however, did not permit the examiner to testify regarding whether the images met the Penal Code definition of child pornography. Appellant denied having any sexual interest in children. However, appellant acknowledged accessing “pop-up” images of naked children on his computer but he thought he had deleted them. 9 section 1(b), provides that, notwithstanding rules 404 and 405, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts committed by a defendant against a child who is the victim of the alleged sexual assault “shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West 2015); see Tex. R. Evid. 404, 405. A trial judge has broad discretion in admitting or excluding evidence; only when a trial court has abused its discretion should an appellate court conclude that the ruling was erroneous.