The Branch Law Firm L.L.P and Turner W. Branch v. W. Shane Osborn Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (West 2013) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”); Siemens Energy, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., No. 14-13-00863-CV, 2014 WL 2531577, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 3, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“The explanatory ‘including’ phrase functions to enlarge rather than limit the previous phrase.”).