The Branch Law Firm L.L.P and Turner W. Branch v. W. Shane Osborn Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Jurisdiction We first consider whether this court has jurisdiction. Interlocutory orders may be appealed only if permitted by statute and only to the extent jurisdiction is conferred by statute. Jack B. Anglin Co., Inc. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). We strictly construe statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals because they are a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447–48 (Tex. 2011). Section 171.098(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which grants the courts of appeals jurisdiction over appeals of certain interlocutory orders in arbitration proceedings, provides that “[a] party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order . . . denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098(a)(1) (West 2013); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(a) (West 2013) (for applicant to prevail, must show that agreement to arbitrate exists and applies to parties’ dispute, and that opposing party has refused to arbitrate).