The Branch Law Firm L.L.P and Turner W. Branch v. W. Shane Osborn Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 229. The party moving to compel arbitration must establish the existence of a valid arbitration agreement and the existence of a dispute within the scope of that agreement. Rachal v. Reitz, 403 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. 2013). The trial court conducts a summary proceeding to determine the applicability of an arbitration clause. In re Weekley Homes, L.P., 180 S.W.3d 127, 130 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021(b) (“If a party opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue.”). The court makes this summary determination based on the parties’ affidavits, pleadings, discovery, and stipulations. Jack B. Anglin, 842 S.W.2d at 269. This procedure is similar to a motion for partial summary judgment and is subject to the same evidentiary standards.