Rolando Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] He concluded that appellant’s BAC at the time he was stopped would not have differed much from this result because appellant’s blood was drawn only an hour after the traffic stop. The jury found appellant guilty of felony driving while intoxicated, as charged in the indictment. At the punishment phase, appellant pled “true” to the enhancement allegation in the indictment that he had two previous DWI convictions. ANALYSIS I. The evidence was legally sufficient to support appellant’s conviction for felony driving while intoxicated. Appellant was charged under section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a “person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while 7 operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” In his first issue, appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to show that he operated his vehicle while intoxicated.