Richard Alan Haase v. Hychem, Inc. Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Again, these are not false, defamatory statements of fact about Haase by Hychem. We sustain the summary judgment as to Haase’s defamation claims. D. “Extortion and Exploitation of the Judicial Process” Hychem sought traditional summary-judgment on any extortion-and- exploitation claim on the ground, among others, that any such claim was barred by the four-year residual statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §16.051 (West 2015) (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Because Haase has not addressed that ground in the trial court or on appeal, we affirm summary judgment on this ground as to any cause of action that falls within Haase’s extortion-andexploitation allegation.