Marcus Jamez Lewis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Hobbs v. State, 359 S.W.3d 919, 924 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). The trial court’s firsthand assessment of a defendant’s ability to assist counsel and his understanding of the proceedings is entitled to “great deference” by a reviewing court. McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 713 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The trial court, on its own motion, “shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial” if evidence suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent comes to the court’s attention. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b) (West 2015). If the trial court makes this suggestion, then it shall “determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c).