Kennedy Con., Inc. v. Glenn W. Forman, Jr. Appeal from 122nd District Court of Galveston County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] See Reid Estates Civic Club, 2011 WL 6938513, at *14–16. Based upon the property description in the modified judgment, a surveyor could go upon the land and identify the land described in the judgment. See Reid Estates Civic Club, 2011 WL 6938513, at *14. Therefore, we conclude the modified judgment contains a sufficient description of the subject property. See id. Except to the extent of the modification to the property description, we overrule the sixth issue. 20 F. Does Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.005 apply to this case? In its seventh issue, Kennedy asserts that Forman’s claims are barred under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.005, entitled “Action for Closing Street or Road,” under which “a person must bring suit for any relief from the following acts not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues . . . the passage by a governing body of an incorporated city or town of an ordinance closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public street or alley in the city or town, other than a state highway.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.005(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). We review the trial court’s interpretation of applicable statutes de novo. See Johnson v. City of Fort Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 655–56 (Tex. 1989).