Annotate this Case
[…] The Merger shall have the effects set forth in . . . Section 10.008 of the [Texas Business Organizations Code], including the Surviving Company’s succession to and assumption of all rights and obligations of Target.13 13 Section 10.008 of the Organizations Code concerns the consequences of a merger; among other things, it provides that “all liabilities and obligations of each organization that is a party to the merger are allocated to one or more of the surviving or new organizations in the manner provided by the plan of merger.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 10.008(a)(3).