Jorge Alberto Amezquita v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Appellant’s first and second issues are overruled. II. Appellant’s Custodial Statements In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by admitting certain statements appellant made to police while in custody. 10 A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law An accused’s oral statement made as a result of custodial interrogation is not admissible at trial unless the accused was warned of his rights and knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those rights. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 478-79 (1966); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 5 of article 38.22 does not preclude the admission of a statement “that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation . . . .” Id. § 5; see also Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478 (“Any statement given freely and voluntarily without any compelling influences is, of course, admissible in evidence,” and “[v]olunteered statements of any kind are not barred by the Fifth Amendment.”).