Annotate this Case
[…] R. Civ. P. 91a.3, 91a.4, 91a.5. In adopting Rule 91a, the Supreme Court of Texas anticipated the possibility that a claimant might nonsuit claims that are the subject of a Rule 91a motion. Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.5. Both the Legislature and the high court tied the award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to a party’s prevailing “on the motion.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.021 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (stating that “on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss . . . the court shall award costs and reasonable and 14 necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 91a.7 (stating that “the court must award the prevailing party on the motion all costs and reasonable and necessary attorney fees incurred with respect to the challenged cause of action in the trial court”); Guillory v. Seaton, LLC, 470 S.W.3d 237, 243–44 (Tex.