Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 13. “If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction available under Rule 215.1 upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both.” Id. Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a person signing a motion or pleading certifies that “to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry”: (1) the motion or pleading is not presented for an improper purpose, (2) each legal contention is warranted, (3) each factual contention is likely to have evidentiary support, and (4) each denial of a factual contention is warranted. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002).