Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(7) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 41.001(7) provides the following definition for malice: “‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Section 41.002 states that “[t]his chapter applies to any action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” Id. § 41.002 (Vernon 2015). Section 41.003 states that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Id. § 41.003(a) (Vernon 2015).