Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, Guardian contends that Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.001(7) “governs and expressly sets out the criteria and requirements for exemplary damages” for a frivolous suit present here. 16 Contrary to Guardian’s assertion, nothing in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.001(7) states that a party may recover exemplary damages for defending a frivolous lawsuit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(7) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Section 41.001(7) provides the following definition for malice: “‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Section 41.002 states that “[t]his chapter applies to any action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” Id. § 41.002 (Vernon 2015).