Phyllis Pittman v. R. Trent Campbell Jr. and Bette B.Campbell Appeal from 234th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] (citing Martin v. Amerman, 133 S.W.3d 262, 265 (Tex. 2004) (internal citations omitted)). 4 Section 22.001(a) of the Property Code mandates that “[a] trespass to try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 22.001(a). The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, however, provides that “[a] person interested under a deed ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a). Further, notwithstanding Property Code § 22.001, a person may obtain a determination under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act “when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties.” Id. § 37.004(c). 17 Texas courts consider the substance and not the form of the pleadings to determine whether an action is properly considered as a trespass to try title or declaratory judgment action.