Frank James Distefano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Appellant once tutored nine-year-old M.B. in math. He would pick up M.B. and take her to a hotel for tutoring sessions. During at least one of these sessions, appellant tied her hands together and paddled her for each math problem she missed. He later put a “toy” on her that strapped around her head and had a ring that went into her mouth to hold it open. He then put his penis into M.B.’s mouth. The trial court concluded that the extraneous offense evidence involving 2 All references to article 38.37 are to the Code of Criminal Procedure. 2 M.B. was admissible under article 38.37, section 2 because it was “adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed this separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” The court further concluded that the probative value of the evidence was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice under Texas Rule of Evidence 403.3 About one-third to one-half of the guiltinnocence phase of trial consisted of testimony involving the extraneous offense.