Frank James Distefano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Discussion Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the extraneous offense evidence by failing to conduct a balancing test under Rule 403 and because the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Appellant also challenges the constitutionality of article 38.37, section 2 under the separation of powers doctrine in the Texas Constitution and the Due Process Clause in the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Under article 38.37, section 2, “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405,” evidence that a defendant has committed certain offenses against a child is admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant” if the trial judge, after conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury, determines the evidence “will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” 3 All references to Rules 403, 404, or 405 are to the Rules of