Frank James Distefano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] We first look to the plain language of article 38.37 to determine its meaning. Ford v. State, 305 S.W.3d 530, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Section 2 states that extraneous offense evidence “may be” admitted after the trial court conducts a hearing and makes the proper determination. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 38.37 § 2(b). It does not state that the evidence “shall be” or “must be” admitted. See Ford, 305 S.W.3d at 537 (construing language in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.01, § 1(6) permitting trial court to hear motions to suppress evidence before trial). By 12 contrast, section 1 requires a trial court to admit evidence of certain extraneous offenses: “Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 § 1(b) (emphasis added).