Frank James Distefano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] The trial court reasonably could have concluded that the evidence did not have a tendency to suggest decision on an improper basis or to confuse or distract the jury from the main issues in the case because the evidence relates directly to an element of the charged offense—that appellant intended to induce K.T. to engage 4 See Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(b) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.”). 8 in sexual conduct.