Wilfrido Mata v. Harris County, Texas Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 554.006(d). If a final decision is not rendered within this period, then the employee may elect either to exhaust his administrative remedies or terminate the appeal process and file suit. Id. § 554.006(d)(1) – (2). The grievance process under section 554.006 is “intended to afford the governmental entity an opportunity to correct its errors by resolving disputes before facing litigation, as the expense of litigation is borne ultimately by the public.” Fort Bend Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Rivera, 93 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). 5 Compliance with section 554.006(a)’s initiation requirement is a jurisdictional prerequisite. See Tarrant County v. McQuary, 310 S.W.3d 170, 174 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. denied); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West 2013) (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); Prairie View A & M Univ. v.