Marquis Diamond v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (opinion by chief justice frost)
[…] Proc. art. 38.22 (West 2016); Joseph v. State, 309 S.W.3d 20, 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). No oral statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless (1) the statement was recorded and (2) before the statement, but during the recording, the accused was warned of his rights and knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those rights. See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444–45, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 1612, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1956); Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 23–24. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 2(a), requires the defendant be informed of the following rights: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; 13 (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, §2(a) (West 2016). Warnings provided in a voluntary statement are sufficient to comply with the requirements set forth in article 38.22 if they substantially comply with the requirements of the statute. See Nonn v. State, 41 S.W.3d 677, 679 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A warning that conveys the same meaning as the statute is sufficient to comply with the statute even if the warning uses slightly different language than the language in article 38.22. Penry v. State, 691 S.W.2d 636, 643 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). A failure to administer an article 38.22 warning is reversible error, but an incomplete warning may be sufficient for substantial compliance. See Rutherford v. State, 129 S.W.3d 221, 224 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). A complete failure to advise the accused that he has the right to attorney before and during questioning does not substantially comply with the requirements of Miranda or article 38.22. See Miranda, 384 U.S. 470, 471, 86 S.Ct. 1602; Coffey v. State, 435 S.W.3d 834, 842 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d). But, an incomplete warning regarding the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise the accused before and during questioning can substantially comply. See Rutherford, 129 S.W.3d at 224; Coffey, 435 S.W.3d at 841. The State bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his Miranda rights.