Annotate this Case
[…] The property owner also cannot challenge the appraised value by a motion filed after the taxes become delinquent. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.25(d) (West 2015). 10 To close this gap, the legislature amended the Code by adding section 41.44(c-3), which applies to a tax protest filed on or after January 1, 2008.13 Section 41.44(c-3) provides as follows: Notwithstanding Subsection (c),14 a property owner who files a [lackof-notice] protest under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing solely on the issue of whether one or more taxing units timely delivered a tax bill. If at the hearing the appraisal review board determines that all of the taxing units failed to timely deliver a tax bill, the board shall determine the date on which at least one taxing unit first delivered written notice of the taxes in question, and for the purposes of this section the delinquency date is postponed to the 125th day after that date. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(c-3) (West 2015). B. The Parties’ Arguments About These Procedures In its motion for summary judgment, Heritage challenged the District’s compliance with the first step in the tax-appraisal process.