Annotate this Case
[…] At that time, the steps governing the appraisal of omitted personal property were as follows: 1. The chief appraiser adds omitted personal property to supplemental appraisal records within two years of the omitted year.4 2. The chief appraiser then sends notice to the property owner of the appraised value, and if applicable, submits the supplemental appraisal records to the appraisal review board for review and determination of protests.5 4 See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.21(a) (West 2015) (“If the chief appraiser discovers . . . that personal property was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.”). 5 See id. § 25.23(c) (West 2015 & Supp. 2015) (“As soon as practicable after determining the appraised value of a property listed in supplemental appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall deliver the notice required by Section 25.19, if applicable, and submit the records for review and