Annotate this Case
[…] Heritage lacked that opportunity, because complying with one requirement rendered it impossible to comply with the other. The Taxing Units additionally contend that the taxes actually were not delinquent until 2009, and thus, Heritage had time to protest the lack of notice. As support for this argument, they cite section 31.04(a-1) of the Code, which provides as follows: If a tax bill is mailed that includes taxes for one or more preceding tax years because the property was erroneously omitted from the tax roll in those tax years, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 16 [i.e., February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed] is postponed to February 1 of the first year that will provide a period of at least 180 days after the date the tax bill is mailed in which to pay the taxes before they become delinquent. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04(a-1) (West 2015).