Annotate this Case
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001 (West 2013). An affidavit filed in compliance with section 18.001 is an exception to the hearsay rule. D & M Marine, Inc. v. Turner, 409 S.W.3d 693, 699 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied) (citing Hong v. Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.)); see Good v. Baker, 339 S.W.3d 260, 271–72 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, pet. denied). Section 18.001 is “purely procedural, providing for the use of affidavits to streamline proof of the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses.” Haygood, 356 S.W.3d at 397. Section 18.001(b), as in effect at the relevant time, provided: 37 Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. Act of April 16, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3264 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001). The affidavit must: (1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer oaths; (2) be made by: (A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made; and (3) include an itemized statement of the service and charge. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(c) (West 2013); see also Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 248, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 549–51 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.002) (providing sample affidavit forms).