The Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation Appeal from 151st District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Further, the Port’s interpretation of section 5.42 of the Contract would require us to read this section as follows: “If the Contractor believes that any interpretation of the Contract Documents by [the Port and its agents] constitutes a breach of the Contract, the Contractor shall immediately notify the Chief Engineer” in writing within five calendar days after the interpretation constituting the breach. Such a reading of this provision would run afoul of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 16.071, which provides: A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.071(a). The Port asserts that section 16.071 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code does not apply to section 5.42 because it only “voids contract provisions that require, as a condition precedent to suit, less than 90 days’ notice of a claim for damages.” The Port urges that, under American Airlines Employees Federal Credit Union v. Martin,13 section 16.071 does not apply where the notice has some “other purpose, i.e., a purpose other than giving notice of a claim for damages.”