The City of Anahuac v. C. Wayne Morris Appeal from 344th District Court of Chambers County (opinion )
[…] There is no textual support in the statute for the City’s opposing argument that the City retains the power to prohibit any manufactured home on the basis of its construction standard, irrespective of age. Had the legislature intended to give the City such broad regulatory authority, it could have done so expressly, much like it has done in the case of mobile homes. In Section 1201.008, for instance, the legislature plainly provided: “A municipality may prohibit the installation of a mobile home for use as a dwelling in the municipality.” The legislature did not give municipalities similar powers over manufactured homes, and we must presume that the different treatment was intended to be deliberate.