In the Interest of A.A.L.A, F.K.A, and C.M.A., Children Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. However, the appellant did not request an attorney until the day of the hearing. We “[a]ssum[ed] that [the father’s] documents were sufficient to trigger the process for mandatory appointment of an attorney ad litem” and concluded the trial court did not err in not appointing counsel before the adversary hearing. See id. at 372. We also noted that because trial did not begin for almost a year and a half after the appellant’s lawyer was appointed, any error was harmless. 3 Section 107.013 was amended effective September 1, 2015. One of the changes was the addition of subsection (a-1), which provides: (a-1) In a suit described by Subsection (a), if a parent is not represented by an attorney at the parent’s first appearance in court, the court shall inform the parent of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an attorney ad litem appointed by the court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013 (West Supp. 2015).