In the Interest of A.L.H., Child Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] In re S.A.C., 04-138 00058-CV, 2013 WL 2247471, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 22, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Department concedes that no plan was created for the father. A court may waive the requirements of a service plan and make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent if the trial court finds the parent subjected the child to “aggravated circumstances.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(a)(West 2014); see also In re Pate, 407 S.W.3d 416, 419-20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013 no pet.) (holding that in the absence of aggravating circumstances as defined by section 262.2015, the Department was required to make reasonable efforts to enable the child to return home under section 261.201 of the Texas Family Code). The court can make such a finding if, as may be relevant here, “the parent’s parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily terminated based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated section 161.001(1)(D) or (E)” or “if the parent’s parental rights with regard to two other children have been involuntarily terminated.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(5) and (7) (West 2014).4 The Department did not plead aggravating circumstances in its original petition for termination.