Mary Kuol v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 51.04(a), 54.02(a); see also Nix v. State, 65 S.W.3d 664, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (stating that a void judgment is a “nullity” and can be attacked at any time and explaining that a judgment is void only in very rare situations, usually due to a lack of jurisdiction). Because the information contains only two possibly valid enhancing offenses, appellant’s plea of guilty was, at most, to a Class A misdemeanor offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(c)(1) (providing that prostitution is enhanced to “a Class A misdemeanor if the actor has previously been convicted one or two times of an offense under this section”); cf. Pomier, 326 S.W.3d at 384 (determining that defendant was convicted of misdemeanor stalking under a previous statute even though he was charged with felony stalking).